tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1104578032634659547.post61747858816164504..comments2023-12-16T09:55:55.411-05:00Comments on Diary of a Dying Mom: A Life in BooksMichelle Mayerhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02318613737219902794noreply@blogger.comBlogger7125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1104578032634659547.post-24313757149913033292008-09-22T03:35:00.000-04:002008-09-22T03:35:00.000-04:00Hi Michelle,Here's my list (in no particular order...Hi Michelle,<BR/><BR/>Here's my list (in no particular order):<BR/><BR/>*Jonathan Livingston Seagull by Richard Bach (a quick, but deep read);<BR/>*Did I Ever Tell You How Lucky You Are by Dr. Seuss;<BR/>*Les Miserables by Victor Hugo (okay, seriously, I read that as self-imposed penance for lying about having read it, but I'm glad I did);<BR/>*What Katy Did (and the other three stories in the series) by Susan Coolidge;<BR/>*Little Women by Louisa May Alcott<BR/>and <BR/>*Seeing Voices by Dr. Oliver Sacks.<BR/><BR/>Thank you for making me think about this.<BR/><BR/>Sending you love,<BR/><BR/>Shan :+)Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1104578032634659547.post-56619205977762701592008-09-04T23:46:00.000-04:002008-09-04T23:46:00.000-04:00Hi, Michelle, I am not much of a reader but these ...Hi, Michelle, I am not much of a reader but these are my favorite books! I hope you can find something enjoyable!<BR/><BR/>1. The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint Exupéry<BR/>2. The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho<BR/>3. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger<BR/>4. Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami<BR/>5. Einstein's Dreams by Alan Lightman.<BR/><BR/>Thank you for sharing yours! :)Jackhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14974332578244738557noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1104578032634659547.post-15612892087497718542008-09-03T16:47:00.000-04:002008-09-03T16:47:00.000-04:00Hi,I can't really give you a list, but a book that...Hi,<BR/>I can't really give you a list, but a book that has helped my through a lot and one that I have reflected upon is Lessons of the Lotus: Practical Spiritual Teachings of a Traveling Buddhist Monk, by Bhante Wimala<BR/>Enjoy =)<BR/><BR/>Thank you for your list, I can't wait to get on them. I am currently in Avola and won't be able to find them here in Sicily! So, in a month I will begin. (ps...customs here is painfully slow!)Amandahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17495649560358446427noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1104578032634659547.post-60382513500031969292008-09-03T06:41:00.000-04:002008-09-03T06:41:00.000-04:00I just spent 30 mins. writing a comment...to get a...I just spent 30 mins. writing a comment...to get a 'wrong user' name. I know my user name...what's the problem?Lollipop1000https://www.blogger.com/profile/04830179210412772575noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1104578032634659547.post-58710923685920878112008-09-02T13:56:00.000-04:002008-09-02T13:56:00.000-04:00I can only think of three that I read over and ove...I can only think of three that I read over and over again.<BR/><BR/>The Shack, William Young<BR/>The Return of Merlin, Deepak Chopra<BR/>Great Expectations, Charles Dickens<BR/><BR/>I read voraciously anyway, but these three always call to me. I have recently read The Shack and can't stop talking about it. Please grab a highlighter and give it a try (there's lots I wanted to highlight, so it might be a good idea to buy this one) - it isn't too long and you will laugh and cry, but I think you will LOVE it. More importantly, it may be something you want to pass along to your children. You will understand when you read it.<BR/><BR/>The other two have always been favorites of mine - just because. The Return of Merlin is a fantasy, but one that teaches a sense of wonder and enpowerment and connectedness to all the other riders on this plante, both past and present. Great Expectations is just a wonderful and engaging story.<BR/><BR/>Good reading and godspeed,<BR/><BR/>BetsyBetsyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16712372046662890451noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1104578032634659547.post-27335766085813039192008-08-28T10:27:00.000-04:002008-08-28T10:27:00.000-04:00Too hard to pick just 5 but here are 5 that are am...Too hard to pick just 5 but here are 5 that are among my top:<BR/><BR/>1.Operating Instructions, Anne Lamott<BR/>2. Saint Maybe, Anne Tyler<BR/>3. Writing Down the Bones, Natalie Goldberg<BR/>4. The Sun Also Rises, Ernest Hemingway<BR/>5. The Last American Man, Elizabeth GilbertBird Spothttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07495802335144170124noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1104578032634659547.post-62726878785585773492008-08-27T12:58:00.000-04:002008-08-27T12:58:00.000-04:00Loved your list, Michelle. For me, will be all fi...Loved your list, Michelle. For me, will be all fiction and except for the first one, which you need super strong wrists to get through -- it is massive--the list includes books I have read in the past year...so recent favorites.<BR/>1.) A Suitable Boy, Vikram Seth<BR/>2.) The Maytrees, Annie Dillard<BR/>3.) The History of Love, Nicole Krauss<BR/>4.) March, Geraldine Brooks<BR/>5.) Netherland, Joseph O'Neill<BR/>6.) Falling Man, Don DeLillo<BR/>(I couldn't resist adding a 6th).courtneyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14981158761902125662noreply@blogger.com